Forgot Password?

AWB Leadership


AWB Officers

AWB is led by five officers, elected each fall by the AWB Board of Directors. The 2015-16 officers are:

  • Mike Schwenk, Chair of the Board, United Western Technologies Corp., Richland
  • Wendy Sancewich, Vice Chair, RSM US LLP, Seattle
  • Tom Pucci, Secretary-Treasurer, Expedia, Inc., Bellevue
  • Doug Bayne, Immediate Past Chair, Walla Walla Community College Foundation, Walla Walla
  • Kris Johnson, President, Association of Washington Business, Olympia

AWB Board of Directors

The board of directors represents AWB’s membership in the conduct and operation of the association in accordance with the organization’s bylaws.

The board also establishes, reviews and communicates AWB’s policies, positions and general procedures to its members. Its actions are guided by AWB’s bylaws, mission statement, goals and objectives, as well as ongoing assessments of member needs and desires.


Board of Directors by Congressional District

First Congressional District

  • April Axthelm, Axthelm Construction Inc, Mount Vernon
  • Bill Weaver, Canyon Creek Cabinet Company, Monroe
  • Bob Bass, AT&T, Redmond
  • Carl Kester, Lakeside Milam Recovery Center, Kirkland
  • Dan Angellar, Seattle Marriott Council, Redmond
  • DeLee Shoemaker, Microsoft Corporation, Redmond
  • Jeremy Rife, Genie's, Redmond
  • Richard Hempler, Hempler Foods Group, LLC, Ferndale
  • Ryan W. Brown, Fluid Motion, LLC, Monroe

Second Congressional District

  • Bill Youngsman, Twin Bridges Marina, Mount Vernon
  • Greg Tisdel, RKLG LLC, Everett
  • Guy Occhiogrosso, Bellingham/Whatcom Chamber of Commerce & Industry, Bellingham
  • Len Sorrin, Premera Blue Cross, Seattle
  • Paul Razore, Sanitary Service Company, Inc., Bellingham
  • Rick Anderson, Sakuma Bros Holding Co, Burlington
  • Shannon Jurdana, Benefit Solutions, Inc., Mukilteo

Third Congressional District

  • Arch Miller, International Air Academy, Inc., Vancouver
  • Brad Reckord, Rainier Case Management, Inc., Vancouver
  • Jack Braun, Braun Northwest, Inc., Chehalis
  • Jim Lucey, Linear Technology Corporation, Camas
  • Katy Brooks, Port of Vancouver USA, Vancouver
  • Mel Russell, , Vancouver
  • Pat Ortiz, KapStone Kraft Paper Corp., Longview
  • Pat Sheaffer, Riverview Community Bank, Vancouver
  • Steve Horenstein, Horenstein Law Group PLLC, Vancouver
  • Tim Schauer, MacKay Sposito, Vancouver
  • Tracy Wilson, DeWils Industries, Inc., Vancouver

Fourth Congressional District

  • Bob Tippett, Tippett Company, Pasco
  • Bruce Schwan, BJS Enterprises, LLC, Kennewick
  • Bryan Alford, Alford Farms, Inc., Pasco
  • Chris Bowes, REC Silicon Inc, Moses Lake
  • David Rankin, Rankin Equipment Co., Yakima
  • Debbie Doran-Martinez, Moses Lake Area Chamber of Commerce, Moses Lake
  • Eric Martuscelli, Cascade Natural Gas Corp., Kennewick
  • Fran Forgette, Rettig Osborne Forgette, LLP, Kennewick
  • Jon DeVaney, Washington State Tree Fruit Association, Yakima
  • Judy Warnick, Credit Service of Central Washington Inc, Moses Lake
  • Lori Mattson, Tri-City Regional Chamber of Commerce, Kennewick
  • Lynn Townsend-White, Western Polymer Corporation, Moses Lake
  • Mark Reddemann, Energy Northwest, Richland
  • Matt Harris, WA State Potato Commission, Moses Lake
  • Michael Strickland, Fluor Federal Services, Inc., Richland
  • Michelle MacArthur, ConAgra Foods Lamb Weston, Kennewick
  • Mike Schwenk, United Western Technologies Corp., Richland
  • Paula Linnen, Pacific Northwest National Labs, Richland
  • Richard Bogert, The Bogert Group, Kennewick
  • Salina Savage, Savage Logistics, LLC, Richland
  • Skip Novakovich, Esprit Graphic Communications, Inc., Kennewick
  • Tom Dent, Tom Dent Aviation, LLC, Moses Lake
  • Tony Umek, Gale Rew Construction, Richland

Fifth Congressional District

  • Alex McGregor, The McGregor Company, Colfax
  • Cathy Suda, Teck American Incorporated, Spokane
  • Collins Sprague, Avista Corporation, Spokane
  • Craig Dias, Haskins Steel Co., Inc., Spokane
  • Doug Bayne, Walla Walla Community College Foundation, Walla Walla
  • Heidi Stanley, Empire Bolt & Screw, Inc., Spokane
  • Jennifer West, JPW Consulting, Spokane
  • Jim Connelly, Lodi Water Company, Chewelah
  • Jim Reed, Banner Bank, Walla Walla
  • JoReen Brinkman, JCB Hospitality LLC, Pullman
  • Ken Plank, Numerica Credit Union, Veradale
  • Kevin Parker, Dutch Bros. Coffee, Spokane
  • Larry Soehren, Kiemle & Hagood Company, Spokane
  • Larry Swartz, Lydig Construction, Inc, Spokane Valley
  • Laura Lawton-Forsyth, Lawton Printing, Inc., Spokane
  • Marty Dickinson, Umpqua Bank, Spokane
  • Matthew Ellsworth, American Exploration & Mining Association, Spokane
  • Michael Senske, Pearson Packaging Systems, Spokane
  • Paul Read, Journal of Business, Spokane
  • Stephanie Schweitzer, Schweitzer Engineering Labs, Inc., Pullman

Sixth Congressional District

  • Brian Forth, SiteCrafting Inc., Tacoma
  • Dave McEntee, Simpson Lumber Company LLC, McCleary
  • Drew MacEwen, Falcon Financial Inc., Union
  • Jeff Gingold, Gingold Law Firm PLLC, Bainbridge Island
  • Jim Hedrick, H2 Government Relations, Ruston
  • Larry Treleven, Sprague Pest Solutions, Tacoma
  • Richard Asche, Bremerton-Kitsap Airporter, Inc., Port Orchard
  • Toby Murray, Murray Pacific Corporation, Tacoma
  • Tom Pierson, Tacoma-Pierce County Chamber, Tacoma

Seventh Congressional District

  • Anne Bryant, Physicians Insurance A Mutual Company, Seattle
  • Blayde Fry, Green Diamond Resource Company, Shelton
  • Bob Watters, SSA Marine, Seattle
  • Chris Bandoli, Cambia Health Solutions , Seattle
  • Christina Lomasney, Modumetal, Inc., Seattle
  • Greg Hanon, COMMUNICO, Seattle
  • Greg Root, GM Nameplate, Inc., Seattle
  • Jan Beck, Novo Nordisk Inc., Seattle
  • Jay Bower, Landau Associates, Inc., Seattle
  • Jim Lynch, K&L Gates, Seattle
  • Jim Spady, Dick's Drive-Ins, LTD, LP, Seattle
  • Johan Hellman, BNSF Railway Company, Seattle
  • Jon Bridge, Ben Bridge Jeweler, Seattle
  • Judy Coovert, Printcom, Inc., Burien
  • Ken Hamm, First Choice Health, Seattle
  • Kristal Fiser, UPS, Seattle
  • Lee Fitch, Charles Lee Fitch, Limited, Mountlake Terrace
  • Lori Daigle, Sellen Construction Company, Inc., Seattle
  • Matt Fitzgerald, Wells Fargo Bank, Seattle
  • Maud Daudon, Seattle Metropolitan Chamber of Commerce, Seattle
  • Nate Miles, Lilly USA, Seattle
  • Paige Davis, Lane Powell PC, Seattle
  • Pat Dunn, Patrick Dunn & Associates, LTD, Seattle
  • Pat Sauter, National Frozen Foods Corp, Chehalis
  • Patrick Schneider, Foster Pepper PLLC, Seattle
  • Rachel Le Mieux, Peterson Sullivan LLP, Seattle
  • Ron Bueing, PwC, Seattle
  • Scott Bond, Washington State Hospital Association, Seattle
  • Scott Plack, Group Health Cooperative, Seattle
  • Shannon Boldizsar, Starbucks Coffee Co, Seattle
  • Susan Champlain, The Boeing Company, Seattle
  • Tim O'Connell, Stoel Rives LLP, Seattle
  • Tom Lemly, Davis Wright Tremaine, Seattle
  • Tom Peterson, Hoffman Construction Company, Seattle
  • Wendy Sancewich, McGladrey, Inc., Seattle

Eighth Congressional District

  • Art Jackson, Costco Wholesale, Issaquah
  • Dolores Kyle, Superior Insurance Service, Auburn
  • Mark Carter, Cintas, Issaquah
  • Mark Huber, Alcoa Wenatchee, Malaga
  • Mike Steele, Lake Chelan Chamber of Commerce, Chelan
  • Rosemary Brester, Hobart Machined Products, Inc, Hobart
  • Shiloh Schauer, Wenatchee Valley Chamber of Commerce, Wenatchee
  • Todd Dunnington, Skills, Inc., Auburn

Ninth Congressional District

  • Andrea Howell, Weyerhaeuser Company, Federal Way
  • Anna Curtis, The Coca-Cola Company/Coca-Cola North America Group , Bellevue
  • Betty Nokes, Bellevue Chamber of Commerce, Bellevue
  • Chris Foster, Foster's Furniture, Seattle
  • Dan Dixon, Swedish Health Services, Seattle
  • Deborah Herron, Walmart, Portland
  • Eddie Westmoreland, Waste Connections of Washington Inc., Fife
  • Janet Ray, AAA Washington, Bellevue
  • Jim Blundell, T-Mobile USA, Bellevue
  • Joe Sprague, Alaska Airlines, Seattle
  • Kristen Rogers, Providence Health and Services, Renton
  • Kris Gray, Integrity Financial Corporation, Bellevue
  • Louise Strander, Strander Louise H, Seattle
  • Mike Walton, PACCAR Inc, Bellevue
  • Nina Odell, Puget Sound Energy, Bellevue
  • Randy Wells, CliftonLarsonAllen, LLP, Bellevue
  • Stephanie Koster, Blue Origin, LLC, Kent
  • Steve Salins, Shuttle Express, Renton
  • Tom Pucci, Expedia, Inc., Bellevue

Tenth Congressional District

  • Art Castle, Building Industry Assn. of WA, Olympia
  • Bill Stauffacher, Stauffacher Communications, University Place
  • Bill Taylor, Taylor Shellfish Co., Inc., Shelton
  • Dan Coyne, Coyne, Jesernig, LLC, Olympia
  • Dan Phillips, 4th Dimension Computers Inc, Lacey
  • Don Conant, Valley Nut & Bolt Company, Inc., Olympia
  • Frank Holmes, Western States Petroleum Association, Lacey
  • Heather Burgess, Phillips Burgess PLLC, Olympia
  • Jim Fricke, Capital Aeroporter, Olympia
  • Jim Geist, Capital Medical Center, Olympia
  • Jim Haley, Thurston First Bank, Olympia
  • Jim Justin, Jim Justin Gov. Relations Consulting Inc., Olympia
  • John Stuhlmiller, Washington State Farm Bureau Federation, Lacey
  • Leonardo Etcheto, Nutriom, LLC, Lacey
  • Mark Doumit, Washington Forest Protection Association, Olympia
  • Militza Ausmanas, Angela J. Bowen & Associates LLC, Olympia
  • Patty Jackson, State Farm Insurance Company, DuPont
  • Robert Bleu, Shining Ocean, Inc., Sumner
  • Roy Heynderickx, Saint Martin's University, Lacey
  • Sandi Swarthout, Capitol Connection LLC, Olympia
  • Stephen Daniels-Brown, Daniels-Brown Communications, Olympia
  • Steve Gano, Gano & Associates Inc, Lakewood
  • Tim Boyd, The TSB Group, Olympia
  • Tom McBride, McBride Public Affairs, LLC, Olympia

Out of State

  • Amanda Klump, Altria Client Services, Inc, Sacramento
  • Beth Percynski, Procter & Gamble Company, Sacramento
  • Cynthia Leon, International Paper, Sacramento
  • Dan Kirschner, Northwest Gas Association, West Linn
  • Doug Anderson, CalPortland, Portland
  • Evan Oneto, FedEx Corporation, Sacramento
  • Jim Hoover, Bayer Corporation, Whippany
  • Matt Gill, Tesoro Refining & Marketing Company, Anchorage
  • Melinda Merrill, Fred Meyer, Portland
  • Scott Bolton, PacifiCorp, Portland
  • Stephanie Williams, Phillips 66, Sacramento


As of May 18, 2016