AWB Officers

AWB is led by five officers, elected each fall by the AWB Board of Directors. The 2018-19 officers are: 

  • Fran Forgette, Chair, Rettig Forgette Iller Bowers, Kennewick
  • Brian Forth, Vice Chair, SiteCrafting, Tacoma
  • Laura Lawton, Secretary-Treasurer, Lawton Printing, Inc., Spokane
  • Tim Schauer, Immediate Past Chair, MacKay Sposito, Vancouver
  • Kris Johnson, President, Association of Washington Business, Olympia

AWB Board of Directors

The board of directors represents AWB’s membership in the conduct and operation of the association in accordance with the organization’s bylaws.

The board also establishes, reviews and communicates AWB’s policies, positions and general procedures to its members. Its actions are guided by AWB’s bylaws, mission statement, goals and objectives, as well as ongoing assessments of member needs and desires.


Board of Directors by Congressional District


First Congressional District

  • Dan Angellar, Seattle Marriott Council, Redmond
  • Bob Bass, AT&T, Redmond
  • Irene Plenefisch, Microsoft Corporation, Redmond
  • Jolie Rhinehart, Phillips 66, Ferndale
  • Rob Roche, Terex Corporation, Redmond
  • Jeff Snow, PAC Worldwide Corporation, Redmond

Second Congressional District

  • Bill Akers, Premera Blue Cross, Mountlake Terrace
  • Josh O'Connor, Sound Publishing, Inc., Everett
  • Danielle Rosellison, Trail Blazin Productions, Bellingham
  • Brett Smith, Propeller Airports, Everett
  • Lisa Yandrich, Trico Companies LLC, Burlington
  • Bill Youngsman, Twin Bridges Marina, Mount Vernon

Third Congressional District

  • Maren Calvert, Horenstein Law Group PLLC, Vancouver
  • Lindsay Fisher, Evergreen Memorial Gardens Inc., Vancouver
  • Ben Hoskins, Hoskins Northwest LLC, Vancouver
  • Jim Lucey, Analog Devices, Camas
  • Julianna Marler, Port of Vancouver USA, Vancouver
  • Colleen Piller, International Air Academy, Inc., Vancouver
  • Tim Schauer, MacKay Sposito, Vancouver
  • Kevin Tapani, Tapani Underground Inc, Battleground

Fourth Congressional District

  • Gary Christensen,Christensen Inc, Grandview
  • Christine Cote, Perry Technical Institute, Yakima
  • Fran Forgette, Rettig Forgette Iller Bowers, Kennewick
  • Don Gibson, Mount Adams Fruit, Yakima
  • Laurie Hollick, AECOM, Richland
  • Kedrich Jackson, American Tax Consultants, Pasco
  • Junus Khan, Carbitex Inc, Kennewick
  • Jim Kleist, Northwest Wine Services, Burbank
  • Kate Lampson, Lampson International, LLC, Kennewick
  • Paula Linnen, Battelle, Richland
  • Scott Madison, Cascade Natural Gas Corp., Kennewick
  • Ken Marble, Horizon Distribution Inc, Yakima
  • David Rankin, Rankin Equipment Co., Yakima
  • Brad Rew, Gale Rew Construction, Richland
  • Brad Sawatzke, Energy Northwest, Richland
  • Mark Schuster, Lamb Weston, Kennewick
  • Mike Schwenk, United Western Technologies Corp., Richland
  • Michael Strickland, Fluor Federal Services, Inc., Richland
  • David Tobias, Tyson Foods, Pasco

Fifth Congressional District

  • Barry Baker, Baker Construction, Spokane
  • Doug Bayne, Bayne Family Farms, Walla Walla
  • John Begley, Columbia Pulp LLC, Dayton
  • Marty Dickinson, STCU, Spokane
  • Rob Farrow, Itron, Inc., Liberty Lake
  • Michelle Hege, DH, Spokane
  • Bill Hewes, Hewes Marine Co Inc., Colville
  • Laura Lawton, Lawton Printing, Inc., Spokane
  • Alex McGregor, The McGregor Company, Colfax
  • Kevin Person, Wagstaff, Inc., Spokane
  • Ken Plank, Numerica Credit Union, Veradale
  • Paul Read, Journal of Business, Spokane
  • Michael Senske, Pearson Packaging Systems, Spokane
  • Larry Soehren, Kiemle Hagood, Spokane
  • Bill Symmes, Witherspoon Kelley, Spokane
  • Jason Thackston, Avista Corporation, Spokane

Sixth Congressional District

  • Aaron Artman, Tacoma Rainiers, Tacoma
  • Tyler Crow, Green Crow, Port Angeles
  • Kathleen Deakins, JayRay Ads & PR Inc, Tacoma
  • Brian Forth, SiteCrafting Inc., Tacoma
  • Garry Fujita, Eisenhower Carlson PLLC, Tacoma
  • Dru Garson, Greater Grays Harbor, Inc., Aberdeen
  • Dave Lawson, Columbia Bank, Tacoma
  • Drew MacEwen, Falcon Financial Inc., Union
  • Bill Robertson, MultiCare Health Systems, Tacoma
  • Richard Schwarz, SAFE Boats International, Bremerton
  • Justin Stiefel, Heritage Distilling Company Inc, Gig Harbor


Seventh Congressional District

  • Jay Bower, Landau Associates, Inc., Edmonds
  • Bill Brady, Brady & Company, Edmonds
  • Paige Davis, Lane Powell PC, Seattle
  • Matthew Ellsworth, Association of Washington Public Hospital Districts, Seattle
  • Leen Kawas, M3 Biotechnology, Inc., Seattle
  • James Kerr, D. A. Davidson Companies, Seattle
  • Christina Lomasney, Modumetal, Inc, Seattle
  • Bill McSherry, The Boeing Company, Seattle
  • Chuck Nelson, Washington Athletic Club, Seattle
  • George Riddell, BigHouse Production LLC, Seattle
  • Fred Rivera, Seattle Mariners, Seattle
  • Greg Root, GM Nameplate, Inc., Seattle
  • Wendy Sancewich, RSM US LLP, Seattle
  • Marilyn Strickland, Seattle Metropolitan Chamber of Commerce, Seattle
  • Anna Tucci, Italia Imports & Exports Inc, Seattle
  • Bob Watters, SSA Marine, Seattle

Eighth Congressional District

  • Bryan Alford, Alford Farms, Inc., Cle Elum
  • Erica Dial, Maple Valley-Black Diamond Chamber, Maple Valley
  • Chris Hall, Talking Rain Beverage Company Inc, Preston
  • Edward Vander Pol, Oak Harbor Freight Lines, Auburn

Ninth Congressional District

  • Rob Albert, Laboratory Corporation of America, Seattle
  • Allison Budvarson, Out of the Box Manufacturing LLC, Renton
  • Daniele Cagnatel, AIM Aerospace, Renton
  • Anna Curtis, The Coca-Cola Company/Coca-Cola North America Group, Bellevue
  • Mike Flood, Seattle Seahawks, Renton
  • Tony Gonchar, Delta Air Lines, Inc., Bellevue
  • Kristofer Gray, Integrity Financial Corporation, Bellevue
  • Ken Johnson, Puget Sound Energy, Bellevue
  • Lucas Mack, 4th Avenue Media Inc, Mercer Island
  • Dan Mathews, Kidder Mathews, Tukwila
  • Tom Pucci, Expedia, Inc., Bellevue
  • Diana Rakow, Alaska Airlines, Seattle
  • Jim Reed, Banner Bank, Bellevue
  • Eileen Sullivan, Amazon.com Inc, Seattle
  • Mike Walton, PACCAR Inc, Bellevue
  • Rob Wheeler, Clark Nuber, Bellevue

Tenth Congressional District

  • Steve Bell, Bellmont Cabinets, Sumner
  • Heather Burgess, Phillips Burgess PLLC, Olympia
  • Dan Coyne, Coyne, Jesernig, LLC, Olympia
  • Linda Harper, State Farm Insurance Company, DuPont
  • Roy Heynderickx, Saint Martin's University, Lacey
  • Kris Johnson, Association of Washington Business, Olympia
  • Jim Kopriva, JL Darling LLC, Tacoma
  • Stephanie Schilter, Schilter Family Farm Inc, Lacey
  • Perry Shea, SCJ Alliance, Lacey
  • Damon Smith, Callisons Inc, Lacey
  • Chad Sutter, Sutter Metals LLC, Lacey
  • Bill Taylor, Taylor Shellfish Co., Inc., Shelton
  • Olowo-n'djo Tchala, Alaffia, Olympia

Out of District

  • Doug Anderson, CalPortland, Portland
  • Cynthia Leon, International Paper, Sacramento
  • Evan Oneto, FedEx Corporation, Sacramento
  • Beth Percynski, Procter & Gamble Company, Sacramento
  • Annette Price, PacifiCorp, Portland


As of December 1, 2019