2017 Rural Jobs Summit

Monday, October 23 - Tuesday, October 24

rural_jobs_logo_trans

Oct. 23-24, 2017

Big Bend Community College, Moses Lake


This event is currently SOLD OUT! Please contact Kelli Schueler at KelliS@awb.org or 360.943.1600 to be added to the wait list.


Agenda (as of 10.9.17)



Monday, Oct. 23

6:00 p.m.
Reception - Grant County International Airport Terminal: 7810 Andrews St NE, Moses Lake
   


Tuesday, Oct. 24

8:00 a.m.
Opening Remarks
  Mike Ennis, Director, Government Affairs, AWB
  Alex McGregor, Managing General Partner, The McGregor Company
  Paul Kimmell, Business & Public Affairs, Palouse Region, Avista Corporation
   
8:30 a.m.
State Agency Panel
  Kelly Fukai, Regional Affairs Representative, Schweitzer Engineering, Laboratories & Chair, AWB Regulatory Reform Committee, Moderator
  Hilary Franz, Commissioner of Public Lands
  Janea Eddy, CERB Prodram Director & Tribal Liaison, Community Economic Revitalization Board (CERB), Department of Commerce
  Dale Peinecke, Commissioner, Washington Employment Security Department
   
9:15 a.m.
Rural Airports
  John Marc Swedburg, Chief Flight Instructor, Big Bend Community College, Moderator
  Rep. Tom Dent, R-Moses Lake
  Rob Hodgman, Senior Aviation Planner, WSDOT Aviation
  Ryan Sheehan, C.M., Director of Operations & maintenance, Spokane Airports
   
10:00 a.m.
Break
   
10:05 a.m.
Exporting, New to Market
  Allan Peterson, Certified Business Advisor & Global Business Professional, Grant County Economic Development Council, Moderator
  Andrew Crowder, Clean Technology & Advanced Manufacturing Trade Specialist, Washington State Department of Commerce
  Vern W. Jenkins, International Trade Specialist, Spokane Export Center
  Rebecca Weber, International Marketing Trade Specialist, Washington State Department of Agriculture
   
  Housing & Workforce
  Jonathan Smith, Executive Director, Yakima County Development Association, Moderator
  Roger Bairstow, Director, Corporate Responsibility & HR, Broetje Orchards
  Ian Carey, General Manager, RDO Equipment
  Tim Probst, Director of Workforce Initiatives, Employment Security Department
   
10:50 a.m.
Break
   
11:00 a.m.
Infrastructure
  Stephen McFadden, Director, Adams County Economic Development, Moderator
  Jeffrey Bishop, Executive Director, Port of Moses Lake
  Eric Temple, President, Portland Vancouver Junction Railroad
   
  Water
  Mike Schwisow, Director Government Relations, Washington State Water Resources Association & the Columbia River Basin Development League, Moderator
  Dr. Matt Bachmann, Hydrogeologist, U.S. Geological Survey
  Sen. Judy Warnick, R-Moses Lake
   
11:45 a.m.
Break
   
12:00 p.m.
Lunch
  Kristofer Johnson, President & CEO, Association of Washington Business
   
  Challenges & Best Practices

Mark Sweeney, Senior Principal, McCallum Sweeney Consulting
  Jeff Sayer, Former Commerce Secretary Idaho
   
1:30 p.m.
Economic State of the State & Policy Priorities, Boston Consulting Group
  Sean Mathewson, Project Leader, Boston Consulting Group
   
2:00 p.m.
Local Governments
  Eric Johnson, Executive Director, Washington State Association of Counties, Moderator
  Scott Hutsell, Commissioner, Lincoln County
  Soo Ing-Moody, Mayor, Town of Twisp
  Vickie Raines, Commissioner, Grays Harbor County
  Steve Taylor, City Manager, City of Kelso
   
2:45 p.m.
Break
   
2:50 p.m.
Access to Capital in the Rural Areas
  Mark Scheffel, Senior Vice President, Advantage Capital
   
   
3:35 p.m.
Rural Broadband
  Monica Babine, Senior Associate, Washington State University, Moderator
  Betty Buckley, Executive Director, WA Independent Telecommunications Association
  Milt Doumit, VP, Washington State Government Affairs, Verizon
  Joseph Williams, Director, Economic Development for Information & Communication Technology Sector, Department of Commerce
   
4:20 p.m.
Legislative Leadership Report
  Senate Republican Leader Mark Schoesler, R-Ritzville
  Speaker of the House Frank Chopp, D-Seattle
  Sen. Maralyn Chase, D-Shoreline
  Rep. J.T. Wilcox, R-Yelm
   
5:20 p.m.
Closing
  Gary Chandler, VP, Government Affairs, Association of Washington Business
   
5:30 p.m.
Adjourn

Take a look at the photo gallery from earlier this year or watch the video below:

 

Register Now

Thank you Sponsors!


Presenting Sponsors

Advantage Capital Logo

Boeing

Lunch SponsorPort-of-Seattle_LOGO_RGB

Reception Sponsor

logo

Name Badge Sponsor

2clr_oneline

Breakfast Sponsor

Northwest Seaport Alliance logo

Venue Sponsor

Big-Bend-Community-College-2017-Logo

Gold Sponsor

Pasted image at 2017_08_07 03_43 PM

Bronze Sponsor

Economic Development Alliance of Skagit County

Grant County Economic Development Council

Greater Spokane Incorporated

Umpqua Bank